Logies Timeline

58th TV Week Logie Awards, 2016

Venue: Palladium Ballroom, Crown Towers
Host: Various

DATE: Sunday, 8 May, 2016

BROADCAST ON: Nine Network

PERFORMERS: Delta Goodrem, Conrad Sewell, Jimmy Barnes

  • Best Personality on Australian Television

    Best Personality on Australian Television

    Waleed Aly (The Project - Network Ten)
    Gold
  • Best Actress

    Best Actress

    Jessica Marais (Love Child - Nine Network)
    Silver
  • Best Actor

    Best Actor

    Erik Thomson (800 Words - Channel Seven)
    Silver
  • Best Presenter

    Best Presenter

    Waleed Aly (The Project - Network Ten)
    Silver
  • Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

    Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

    The Secret River (ABC)
    Silver
  • Most Outstanding Actor

    Most Outstanding Actor

    Alex Dimitriades (The Principal - SBS)
    Silver
  • Most Outstanding Actress

    Most Outstanding Actress

    Deborah Mailman (Redfern Now: Promise Me - ABC)
    Silver
  • Most Outstanding Drama Series

    Most Outstanding Drama Series

    Glitch (ABC)
    Silver
  • Most Outstanding Supporting Actress

    Most Outstanding Supporting Actress

    Celia Ireland (Wentworth - Foxtel)
    Silver
  • Most Outstanding Supporting Actor

    Most Outstanding Supporting Actor

    Tim Minchin (The Secret River - ABC)
    Silver
  • Most Outstanding Entertainment Program

    Most Outstanding Entertainment Program

    Gruen (ABC)
    Bronze
  • Best New Talent

    Best New Talent

    Adam Dovile (Better Homes And Gardens - Channel Seven)
    Bronze
  • Best Entertainment Program

    Best Entertainment Program

    Family Feud (Network Ten)
    Bronze
  • Best Lifestyle Program

    Best Lifestyle Program

    The Living Room (Network Ten)
    Bronze
  • Best Sports Program

    Best Sports Program

    The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
    Bronze
  • Best Reality Program

    Best Reality Program

    The Block (Nine Network)
    Bronze
  • Graham Kennedy Award For Most Outstanding New Talent

    Graham Kennedy Breakthrough Star of Tomorrow

    Ky Baldwin (Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door - Channel Seven)
    Bronze
  • Most Outstanding News Coverage

    Most Outstanding News Coverage

    Parramatta Shooting (Seven News - Channel Seven)
    Bronze
  • Best Drama Series

    Best Drama Program

    Home And Away (Channel Seven)
    Bronze
  • Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

    Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

    The Killing Season (ABC)
    Bronze
  • Most Outstanding Children's Program

    Most Outstanding Children's Program

    Ready For This (ABC)
    Bronze
  • Most Outstanding Comedy Program

    Most Outstanding Comedy Program

    Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell (ABC)
    Bronze
  • Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

    Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

    KFC T20 Big Bash League (Network Ten)
    Bronze
  • Best Factual Program

    Best Factual Program

    Gogglebox (Foxtel/Network Ten)
    Bronze
  • Best News Panel or Current Affairs Program

    Best News Panel or Current Affairs Program

    The Project (Network Ten)
    Bronze
  • Hall of Fame

    Hall Of Fame

    Noni Hazlehurst
    Bronze
  • Most Outstanding Newcomer - Actor

    Most Outstanding Newcomer - Actor

    Joel Jackson (Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door - Channel Seven)
    Bronze
  • Most Outstanding Newcomer - Actress

    Most Outstanding Newcomer - Actress

    Melina Vidler (800 Words - Channel Seven)
    Bronze