Logie Timeline

16th TV Week
Logie Awards, 1974

Venue: Southern Cross Hotel, Melbourne
Host: Bert Newton

DATE: Friday, March 8, 1974

BROADCAST ON: Nine Network

GUESTS: Gina Lollobrigida (European film star), Tige Andrews (US star of Gomer Pyle, USMC), David Cassidy (The Partridge Family) and Macdonald Carey (Days Of Our Lives)

Advertisement
  • Most Popular Personality

    Graham Kennedy
    Gold
  • Most Popular Personality

    Pat McDonald
    Gold
  • Most Popular Male (VIC)

    Graham Kennedy (Nine Network)
    Bronze
  • Most Popular Female (VIC)

    Mary Hardy (Seven Network)
    Bronze
  • Most Popular Show (VIC)

    The Graham Kennedy Show (Nine Network)
    Bronze
  • Most Popular Male (NSW)

    Don Lane (Nine Network)
    Bronze
  • Most Popular Female (NSW)

    Marilyn Mayo (Nine Network)
    Bronze
  • Most Popular Show (NSW)

    The Don Lane Show (Nine Network)
    Bronze
  • Most Popular Male (QLD)

    Ron Cadee (Nine Network)
    Bronze
  • Most Popular Female (QLD)

    Dina Heslop (Seven Network)
    Bronze
  • Most Popular Show (QLD)

    Studio 9 (Nine Network)
    Bronze
  • Most Popular Male (SA)

    Ernie Sigley (Nine Network)
    Bronze
  • Most Popular Female (SA)

    Anne Wills (Nine Network)
    Bronze
  • Most Popular Show (SA)

    Adelaide Tonight (Nine Network)
    Bronze
  • Most Popular Male (TAS)

    Trevor Sutton
    Bronze
  • Most Popular Female (TAS)

    Jill Morrell
    Bronze
  • Most Popular Show (TAS)

    This Week
    Bronze
  • Most Popular Male (WA)

    Jeff Newman (Seven Network)
    Bronze
  • Most Popular Female (WA)

    Sandy Palmer (Seven Network)
    Bronze
  • Most Popular Show (WA)

    Stars Of The Future (Seven Network)
    Bronze
  • Best Australian Actor

    Leonard Teale (Homicide, Seven Network)
    Bronze
  • Best Australian Actress

    Pat McDonald (Number 96, Network Ten)
    Bronze
  • Best Australian Drama

    Number 96 (Network Ten)
    Bronze
  • George Wallace Memorial Logie For Best New Talent

    Elizabeth Alexander (Seven Little Australians, ABC)
    Bronze
  • Best Teenage Personality

    Debbie Byrne (Young Talent Time, Network Ten)
    Bronze
  • Best Australian Comedy

    The Aunty Jack Show (ABC)
    Bronze
  • Best Australian Music/Variety Show

    Young Talent Time (Network Ten)
    Bronze
  • Best Australian Compere

    Bert Newton (The Graham Kennedy Show, Nine Network)
    Bronze
  • Best American Show

    The Mod Squad
    Bronze
  • Best British Show

    The Benny Hill Show
    Bronze
  • Best Australian Commercial:

    Kingford cigarettes
    Bronze
  • Best New Drama

    Seven Little Australians (ABC)
    Bronze
  • Best Script

    Fred Cullen (Homicide, Seven Network)
    Bronze
  • Best News Coverage

    Balsa rafts Chile/Australia trip (Ian Leslie, Network Ten news)
    Bronze
  • Best Public Affairs Program

    A Current Affair (Nine Network)
    Bronze
  • Outstanding Contribution to TV Journalism

    Steve Raymond (A Current Affair, Nine Network)
    Bronze
  • Outstanding Single Acting Performance

    Fred Cullen (Homicide, Seven Network)
    Bronze
  • Outstanding Contribution to TV Comedy Writing

    Fred Parsons
    Bronze
  • Best Single Documentary

    Escape To Singapore (John Power, ABC)
    Bronze
  • Best Documentary Series

    Wild Australia (ABC)
    Bronze
  • Outstanding Creative Effort

    Gordon French (Tommy, Seven Network)
    Bronze
  • Outstanding Contribution to Daytime TV

    Mike Walsh (The Mike Walsh Show, Network Ten)
    Bronze