Error loading MacroEngine script (file: PageTitle.cshtml) Error loading MacroEngine script (file: PageOpenGraph.cshtml) Error loading MacroEngine script (file: ad/ninemsn/Header.cshtml)

Logie Timeline

50th TV Week
Logie Awards, 2008

Venue: Palladium Ballroom, Crown Towers, Melbourne
Host: Hamish Blake and Andy Lee

DATE: Sunday, May 4, 2008

BROADCAST ON: Nine Network

PERFORMERS: Westlife, The Last Godnight, Vanessa Amorosi (after-party)

Advertisement
  • Kate Ritchie

    Most Popular Personality

    Kate Ritchie (Home And Away, Seven Network)
    Gold
  • John Clarke

    Hall Of Fame

    John Clarke
    Gold
  • Kate Ritchie (1)

    Most Popular Actress

    Kate Ritchie (Home And Away, Seven Network)
    Silver
  • Chris Lilley

    Most Popular Actor

    Chris Lilley (Summer Heights High, ABC1)
    Silver
  • Rove McManus

    Most Popular Presenter

    Rove McManus (Rove/Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader?, Network Ten)
    Silver
  • Stephen Curry

    Most Outstanding Actor

    Stephen Curry (The King, TV1)
    Silver
  • Alison Whyte

    Most Outstanding Actress

    Alison Whyte (Satisfaction, Showcase)
    Silver
  • Tammy Clarkson

    Graham Kennedy Award For Most Outstanding New Talent

    Tammy Clarkson (The Circuit, SBS)
    Silver
  • Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

    Curtin (ABC1)
    Bronze
  • Bondi Rescue

    Most Popular Factual Program

    Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
    Bronze
  • Better Homes And Gardens

    Most Popular Lifestyle Program

    Better Homes And Gardens (Seven Network)
    Bronze
  • Bindi Irwin

    Most Popular New Female Talent

    Bindi Irwin (Bindi: The Jungle Girl, ABC1)
    Bronze
  • Lincoln Lewis

    Most Popular New Male Talent

    Lincoln Lewis (Home And Away, Seven Network)
    Bronze
  • Home And Away

    Most Popular Australian Drama

    Home And Away (Seven Network)
    Bronze
  • Most Popular Light Entertainment Program

    Kath & Kim (Seven Network)
    Bronze
  • Most Popular Sports Program

    The Footy Show AFL (Nine Network)
    Bronze
  • Most Popular Reality Program

    Dancing With The Stars (Seven Network)
    Bronze
  • Most Outstanding News Coverage

    “Garuda Plane Crash” (Seven News)
    Bronze
  • Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

    “Some Meaning In This Life: Belinda Emmett” (Australian Story, ABC1)
    Bronze
  • Most Outstanding Factual Program

    Choir Of Hard Knocks (ABC TV)
    Bronze
  • Most Outstanding Documentary

    Constructing Australia: The Bridge (ABC1)
    Bronze
  • Most Outstanding Comedy Program

    Summer Heights High (ABC1)
    Bronze
  • Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

    Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Seven Network)
    Bronze
  • Most Outstanding Children's Program

    Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)
    Bronze